My Cart

Close

Privacy



This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.



Notice relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

 This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. Comma Sleep Company Limited (“Comma Sleep”, “we”, “us”) is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of the personal data it holds. We aim to meet this commitment by implementing the principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (‘the Ordinance”). This Privacy Policy Statement is intended to explain our privacy practices. 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? 

  • When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience
  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries) 
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you. To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests and To quickly process your transactions.



WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM THE PEOPLE THAT VISIT OUR BLOG, WEBSITE OR APP?

 We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways: 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION? support@commasleep.comOur website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. 



DO WE USE ‘COOKIES’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We use cookies to: Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart. Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits. Keep track of advertisements. Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.
However, you will still be able to place orders.



WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.



We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders. Send you additional information related to your product and/or service Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred. To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following: Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses. Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way. Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters. Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used. Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly. Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.



THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.



CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below. 



Contact us

www.commasleep.com
OR mail to
Flat A, 4/F, Long Life Industrial Building, No.15 Ko Fai Road, Yau Tong. Kowloon, H.K. (please indicate "confidential" on the envelope).





ENG